Privacy Policy

Last updated: ….. 1-7-2020

OWNER AND DATA CONTROLLER


….. Helpful Online Marketer  ("us", "we", or "our") operates https://www.helpfulonlinemarketer.com 

Address: ……. 29391 Hidden River Dr. Gibralter, Mi 48173

Contact email: ……. Pat@helpfulonlinemarketer.com

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This Site collects some personal data from its users.

This Privacy Policy informs you of our views, practices, and policies regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of personal data we receive from users of the Site.

By submitting personal data to us, you agree to us using your personal data as follows.


INFORMATION COLLECTION, BUSINESS PURPOSE AND USE


While using our Site, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personally, identifiable information may include but is not limited to name, email address, cookies, usage data, password.

We may use your personal information to 

send you our newsletters from time to time (specify frequency if possible)
manage contacts and send messages
ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your            computer
provide you with information, products or services that you request from us which may be of              interest to you
carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us
interact with external social networks and platforms (e.g. social media widgets and share bars)
allow registration and authentication (e.g. affiliate portals and membership areas)
allow access to third party services' accounts
monitor infrastructure
manage hosting and backend infrastructure 
interact with live chat platforms
carry out remarketing and behavioral targeting (including display ads)
display content from external platforms 
carry out commercial affiliation (e.g. display ads)
interact with support and feedback platforms
manage user database

In addition to the above, we may collect log data and use cookies.

We collect information that identifies, relates to, describes, references, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer, household, or device. Personal information does not include

Publicly available information from government records.
Deidentified or aggregated consumer information.
Information excluded from the CCPA’s and GDPR’s scope

In particular, we have collected the following categories of personal information from our users within the last twelve (12) months:

Category
Examples
Collected
A. Identifiers.
A real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, Social Security number, driver’s license number, passport number, or other similar identifiers.
YES
B. Personal information categories listed
in the California
Customer
Records statute
(Cal. Civ. Code §
1798.80(e)).
A name, signature, Social Security number, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, passport number, driver’s license or state identification card number, insurance policy number, education, employment, employment history, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information, medical information, or health insurance information. Some personal information included in this category may overlap with other categories.
YES
C. Protected
classification
characteristics
under California
or federal law.
Age (40 years or older), race, color, ancestry, national origin, citizenship, religion or creed, marital status, medical condition, physical or mental disability, sex (including gender, gender identity, gender expression, pregnancy or childbirth and related medical conditions), sexual orientation, veteran or military status, genetic information (including familial genetic information).
NO
D. Commercial
information.
Records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.
YES
E. Biometric
information.
Genetic, physiological, behavioral, and biological characteristics, or activity patterns used to extract a template or other identifier or identifying information, such as, fingerprints, faceprints, and voiceprints, iris or retina scans, keystroke, gait, or other physical patterns, and sleep, health, or exercise data.
NO
F. Internet or other similar network activity.
Browsing history, search history, information on a consumer’s interaction with a website, application, or advertisement.
YES
G. Geolocation
data.
Physical location or movements.
YES
H. Sensory data.
Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information.
NO
I. Professional or
employment-
related
information.
Current or past job history or performance evaluations.
NO
J. Non-public
education
information (per the Family
Educational
Rights and
Privacy Act (20
U.S.C. Section
1232g, 34 C.F.R.
Part 99)).
Education records directly related to a student maintained by an educational institution or party acting on its behalf, such as grades, transcripts, class lists, student schedules, student identification codes, student financial information, or student disciplinary records.
NO

K. Inferences
drawn from other
personal
information.
Profile reflecting a person’s preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes.
NO

We obtain the categories of personal information listed above from the following categories of sources:
Directly from you. For example, from forms, you submit or transactions related to products and services you purchase.
Indirectly from you. For example, from your browser, while visiting our Site.
From third parties. For example, from our business partners or service providers.
We do not intentionally collect or use the personal information of minors under sixteen (16) years of age or sell it with or without affirmative authorization. 
In addition to the above, we may collect log data and use cookies.

Log Data

Like many site operators, we collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Site.

This Log Data may include information such as your computer's Internet Protocol ("IP") address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Site that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

In addition, we may use third party services such as Google Analytics that collect, monitor and analyze this data.

Cookies

Cookies are text files with a small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. 

Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer's or tablet device’s or mobile device’s part of the hard drive specifically designated for cookies.

It is standard practice to use cookies to make your experience better when using a website.
Like many sites, we use "cookies" to recognize, collect, and/or track information about, and relevant to, your usage of the Site.

Please refer to our Cookie Policy for information on what cookies we use, for what purposes we use cookies, and how to control cookies. 

Upon your first visit to the Site (and periodically after that), we will request your consent to our use of cookies, except for those strictly necessary.

LAWFUL BASIS OF PROCESSING PERSONAL DATA

We may process personal data relating to users if one of the following applies:

•   users have given their consent for one or more specific purposes;
•   provision of data is necessary for the performance of an agreement with the user and/or for any          pre-contractual obligations thereof;
•   processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject;
•   processing is related to a task that is carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official        authority vested in us;
•   processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or by a third party.

DATA RETENTION

We process and store your personal data for as long as required by the purpose they have been collected for.

Therefore:

    personal data collected for purposes related to the performance of a contract between us and the user will be retained until such contract has been fully performed;
    personal data collected for the purposes of our legitimate interests will be retained as long as needed to fulfill such purposes;
  •          we may be allowed to retain personal data for a longer period whenever the user has given consent to such processing, as long as such consent is not withdrawn;
  •          we may be obliged to retain personal data for a longer period whenever required to do so for the performance of a legal obligation or upon order of an authority.

Once the retention period expires, personal data will be deleted and some of your rights (i.e. the right to access, the right to erasure, the right to rectification and the right to data portability) cannot be enforced after expiration of the retention period. You may find specific information regarding your rights within the relevant section of this Privacy Policy or by contacting us at pat@helpfulonlinemarketer.com or via our contact form.



THIRD-PARTY DISCLOSURE

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personal information unless we provide users with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users (such as, for example, mailerlite, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when its release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property or safety.

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

In the preceding twelve (12) months, we have disclosed the following categories of personal information for a business purpose:

Category A: Identifiers
Category B: California Customer Records personal information categories
Category D: Commercial information.
Category F: Internet or other similar network activity.
Category G: Geolocation data.

We disclose your personal information for a business purpose to the following categories of third parties:

Professional service providers.
Third parties whose services you purchase through our Site.
Social Media Networks.


YOUR RIGHTS

Users have the right to do the following:

             Withdraw their consent at any time. Users have the right to withdraw consent where they have previously given their consent to the processing of their personal data.
             Object to processing of their data. Users have the right to object to the processing of their Data if the processing is carried out on a legal basis other than consent.
             Access their data. Users have the right to learn if Data is being processed by us, obtain disclosure regarding certain aspects of the processing and obtain a copy of the Data undergoing processing.
             Verify and seek rectification. Users have the right to verify the accuracy of their data and ask for it to be updated or corrected.
             Restrict the processing of their data. Users have the right, under certain circumstances, to restrict the processing of their data. In this case, we will not process their data for any purpose other than storing it.
             Have their personal data deleted or otherwise removed. Users have the right, under certain circumstances, to obtain the erasure of their data from us.
             Receive their data and have it transferred to another controller. Users have the right to receive their data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and, if technically feasible, to have it transmitted to another controller without any undue delay.
             Lodge a complaint. Users have the right to bring a claim before their competent data protection supervisory authority.

You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by contacting us at Pat@helpfulonlinemarketer.com or via our contact form.

These requests can be exercised free of charge and will be addressed by us as soon as possible and always within 30 days.

YOUR RIGHTS UNDER THE CCPA

Users who reside in California have the right to request any of the following

disclosure of the categories and specific pieces of personal information we have collected
deletion of personal information we have collected from you
disclosure of the categories of personal information we have collected, the categories of sources from which we collected it, the business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling it, the categories of third parties with whom we share it, and the specific pieces of personal information we have collected
disclosure of the categories of personal information we collected or sold and the categories of third parties to whom it was sold
You have the right not to receive discriminatory treatment for the exercise of these privacy rights.
Requests can be submitted by you or someone legally authorized to act on your behalf by email to ……. (add your business email address)  and via our web form add link to web form. NB: Having a web form for this purpose is mandatory under the CCPA.
These requests can be exercised free of charge and will be addressed by us as soon as possible and always within forty-five (45) days.

YOUR RIGHT TO OPT OUT OF THE SALE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Under the CCPA, “sell,” “selling,” “sale,” or “sold,” means selling, renting, releasing, disclosing, disseminating, making available, transferring, or otherwise communicating orally, in writing, or by electronic or other means, a consumer’s personal information by the business to another business or a third party for monetary or other valuable consideration.

As per the CCPA definition, selling personal information includes disclosing information to a third party by using analytics tools, running ads or having social media pixels and plugins installed.
Users who reside in California have the right to opt out of the sale of personal information.


Requests to exercise your right to opt out can be submitted by you or someone legally authorized to act on your behalf by email to ……. (pat@helpfulonlinemarketer.com)  and by following the link below and submitting your request via our web form.

Do Not Sell My Personal Information

NON DISCRIMINATION AND NOTICE OF FINANCIAL INCENTIVES

We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA rights. Unless permitted by the CCPA, we will not:
Deny you goods or services.
Charge you different prices or rates for goods or services, including through granting discounts or other benefits, or imposing penalties.
Provide you a different level or quality of goods or services.
Suggest that you may receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.

However, we may offer you certain financial incentives permitted by the CCPA that can result in different prices, rates, or quality levels.

Any financial incentive we offer will reasonably relate to the value of your personal information and will describe the material terms of the financial incentive program. Participation in any financial incentive program we offer requires your prior consent to opt in, which you may revoke at any time.

We do not use financial incentive practices that are unjust, unreasonable, coercive, or usurious in nature.



SECURITY


The security of your personal information is important to us.

Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our Site as safe as possible.

We use regular Malware Scanning. 

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

Unfortunately, no method of transmission over the internet is completely secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

 CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy is effective as of 12-27-2019 and will remain in effect except with respect to any changes in its provisions in the future, which will be in effect immediately after being posted on this page.

We reserve the right to update or change our Privacy Policy at any time and you should check this Privacy Policy periodically. Your continued use of our Site after we post any modifications to the Privacy Policy on this page will constitute your acknowledgment of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy.

If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you either through the email address you have provided us, or by placing a prominent notice on our website.

CONTACT US

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at ……. Pat@helpfulonlinemarketer.com or via our contact form.

__________


CALIFORNIA ONLINE PRIVACY PROTECTION ACT

We agree to users visiting our Site anonymously.

COPPA (CHILDREN ONLINE PRIVACY PROTECTION ACT)

For the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, we comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA).

The Site is not intended for children under 13 years of age.

We do not specifically market to children under 13 years of age. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13 years of age. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13.

If you are under 13 years of age, please do not use the Site or provide any information on the Site, including your name, screen name, username, address, telephone number, email address, and payment details.

If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13 years of age without verification of consent from a parent or guardian, the personal information collected or received shall be deleted with no delay.

If you believe we might have any information concerning a child under 13 years of age, please contact us at ……. Pat@helpfulonlinemarketer.com/via our contact form and we will endeavor to delete such information with no delay.